.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Atlantic hands Rams first loss

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

    The Glenwood boys tennis team suffered its first defeat of the season on Tuesday with a 5-4 loss to Atlantic.

    Playing with a shuffled varsity lineup due to their No.1, 4 and 7 players out for the dual, the Rams battled but couldn’t match up with the more experienced Trojans.
    “The junior varsity players that were brought up to varsity did a good job battling including getting double victories from Jake Rhodes,” said Glenwood coach Jim Tucker. “But the real impact occurred by having all players having to move up to play higher seeded players.”
    Dillon Stane, the Rams’ usual No. 2 moved up a spot, and led his match with Mitch Leiferman 6-5 before wearing out down the stretch to lose 10-6.
    Rams’ No. 3 Garrett Hembry and No. 4 Scott King did a nice job moving up a spot each and both notched wins. 
    Joe Gunkelman, playing his first varsity match for Glenwood, dropped his single match but played very well with Hembry in doubles losing a close battle 10-7.
    The junior varsity won its dual 9-2.  Max Chavez picked up a singles and doubles win.

Singles
    No. 1 – Dillon Stane, G, lost to Mitch Leiferman, A, 10-6.
    No. 2 – Grant Stivers, G, lost to Derek Tjepkes, A, 10-5.
    No. 3 – Garret Hembry, G, defeated Austin Conrad, A, 10-7.
    No. 4 – Scott King, G, defeated Tyler Fischer, A, 10-3.
    No. 5 – Jake Rhodes, G, defeated Blake Meneely, A, 10-5.
    No. 6 – Joe Gunkelman, G, lost to Noah Welter, A, 10-4.

Doubles
    No. 1 – Stane/Stivers, G, lost to Tjepkes/Leiferman, A, 10-3.
    No. 2 – Hembry/ Gunkelman, G, lost to Conrad/Brett Dennis, A, 10-7.
    No. 3 – King/Rhodes,G, defeated Fischer/Welter, A, 11-10.

Glenwood 8,
C.B. Lewis Central 1
    The Glenwood boys tennis team came out strong in its season opener with a decisive 8-1 victory over Council Bluffs Lewis Central last Monday.
    The Rams, getting a late start this season after inclement weather postponed their first two matches, played in a strong wind that never seemed to bother them.
    “They adjusted their play and did a great job,” said Glenwood co-head coach Callie Ohm.  
    At the number one spot, Glenwood’s Grant Nikseresht set the tone early by beating his Lewis Central counterpart, Ryan Weber, 10-3.  
    “Grant controlled the match from the beginning and created a lot of winning shots,” said Ohm.              Grant Stivers and Dillon Stane both won their matches, 10-7 in the No. 2 and No. 3 singles matched.  Stivers led his match from the beginning but didn’t break away from the Titan’s Brett Vanderpool until the end.  Stane came from behind to down Blake Huber to win by three games.  
    Jakob Rhodes, a junior, played in his first varsity match ever and got the win 10-2 over Austin Lear.   
    Garrett Hembry also won 10-6 for the Rams.   
    The Rams took a 5-1 lead into the doubles matches before sweeping the Titans in all three matches there to complete the 8-1 win.
    Glenwood’s No. 1 doubles team of Stane and Stivers and its No. 2 doubles team of Nikseresht and Hembry shook off slow starts but came away with 10-7 wins. In the No. 3 doubles match,  the team of Rhodes and Scott King came from behind to win a nail biter, 11-9.

Glenwood 8,
C.B. Lewis Central 1
Singles
    No. 1 – Grant Nikseresht, G, defeated Ryan Weber, LC, 10-3.
    No. 2 – Dillon Stane, G, defeated Blake Huber, LC, 10-7.
    No. 3 – Grant Stivers, G, defeated Brett Vanderpool, LC, 10-7.
    No. 4 – Scott King, G, lost to Luke Norville, LC, 10-5.
    No. 5 – Garrett Hembry, G, defeated Weston Morgan, LC, 10-6.
    No. 6 – Jakob Rhodes, G, defeated Austin Lear, LC, 10-2.

Doubles
    No. 1 – Stane/Stivers, G, defeated Huber/Vanderpool, LC, 10-6.
    No. 2 – Nikseresht/Hembry,G, defeated Weber/Norville, 10-6.
    No. 3 – King/Rhodes, G, defeated Morgan/Lear, LC, 11-9.

Junior Varsity
Singles
    Ryan Cronk, G, defeated Austin Fricke, LC, 6-2.
    Max Chavez, G, defeated Josh Rulles, LC, 6-2.
    Devon Huebner, G, defeated Frazier Dew, LC, 6-1.
    Ben Umberger, G, defeated Josh Rulles, LC, 6-1.
    Justin Fisher, G, defeated Colton Walker, LC, 6-4.
    Jacob Sowers, G, lost to Logan Morado, LC, 6-2.
    Matt Lunning, G, defeated Dakota Moore, LC, 6-2.