.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

ALL-MILLS COUNTY BASKETBALL TEAMS

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

Boys First Team

Previous
Play
Next

Gage Shatava, Sr., Glenwood

Senior guard led the Rams with 16.3 points per game, 39 three-pointers, 77 assists and 31 steals.

Keegan Wederquist, Jr., East Mills

6-foot-3 forward averaged team-best 16.8 points, 11.6 rebounds and 2.5 blocked shots per game this season.

Logan Currin, Jr., East Mills

Guard hit 25 three-pointers this season while averaging 11.5 points and 5 rebounds per game.

Jacob Lewis, Jr., Glenwood

Rams’ 6-foot-8 center  was second on the team in scoring (11.9 points per game) and rebounding (7 per game).

Aaron Flueren, Sr., Fremont-Mills

Knights’ lone senior led the team with 10.5 points and 4.5 rebounds per game while connecting on 36 three pointers.

 

Boys Second Team

Austin Switzer, Sr., Fremont-Mills

Knight guard averaged 10.3 points while leading the team with 39 three pointers.

Jacob Schafer, Sr., East Mills

Senior shooter connected on 32-of-92 three-pointers while averaging 11 points and 3.2 assists per game.

Noah Meyer, Jr., East Mills

Wolverines’ sixth man scored 8.5 points per game while pulling down 5.3 rebounds per game.

Braden Wheeler, Sr., Glenwood

Ram guard averaged 7.9 points per game while hitting 29 three-pointers and grabbing 28 steals.

Corey Bertini, Sr., Glenwood

Senior forward averaged 9.3 points and 4.5 rebounds.

 

Girls First Team

Macy Williams, Jr., Fremont-Mills

Knight point guard averaged 18.5 points and 6.68 assists per game while hitting team-best 60 threes and grabbing 79 steals.

Taryn Williams, Jr., Fremont-Mills

Versatile guard averaged 16 points and was second on the team with 33 three pointers.

Halie Darrow, Jr., Glenwood

Guard led the Rams with 12.5 points per game and was second on the team with 34 three-pointers and 37 steals.

Bailey Starner, Sr., Glenwood

Rams’ leader averaged 9.9 points and 7.5 rebounds per game while leading with 38 three-pointers.

Devin Laughlin, Sr., East Mills

Senior guard led Wolverines in scoring with 14.7 points per game while also leading in assists (147) and steals (99).

 

Girls Second Team

Andrea McClary, Jr., Fremont-Mills

Center led the  Knights with 7.8 rebounds and added 11.9 points and 1.1 blocks per game.

Sydney Gutschenritter, Sr., Glenwood

Ram point guard led team in assists (76) and steals (47) while averaging 6.6 points per game.

Joni Laughlin, So., East Mills

Wolverines top shooter led team in three-pointers with 32 while averaging 7.7 points and 5.5 rebounds per game.

Samantha Opal, So., East Mills

Sophomore averaged 6.5 points, a team-best 7.3 rebounds and 1.6 blocked shots per game.

Jana King, Jr., Glenwood

Versatile junior hit 18 three-pointers while averaging 6.5 points and 2.9 rebounds per game.