.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

AHST first, Fremont-Mills second at Knight invite

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

Fremont-Mills got first place medals in the shot put, discus and shuttle hurdle relay and got second place finishes in four other events but it was not enough as A-H-S-T won the team title at the Knight Invitational in Tabor last Friday.

A-H-S-T finished with 145 points. Fremont-Mills scored 110 for second place.

Corrine Schoening (shot put) and Brandi Menicucci (discus) swept the throwing events for the Knights. Lauren Alley placed third in the high jump and Mindy Lorimor was also third in the long jump.

Alley added to her medal haul with a second place finish in the 400-meters and a second place finish in the 100-meter hurdles.

The Knight's distance medley and 4x800 relay teams placed second.

East Mills was third at the meet, just one point behind the runner-up Knights.

Shelby Sommerla continued her strong running placing second in the 1,500-meters, first in the 3,200-meters and fifth in the 200-meters.

The Wolverines added a first place finish in the 4x100-meter relay and a second place finish in the 4x200-meter relay.

Amy Walker was first in the 200-meters and second in the 100-meters.

Knight Invitational

Girls Team Results

1. AHST, 145. 2. Fremont-Mills, 110. 3. East Mills, 109. 4. Stanton, 77. 5. Sidney, 67. 6. Hamburg, 36. 7. Glenwood Junior Varsity, 33. 8. Farragut, 10.

Mills County Results

Shot put – first place, Corrine Schoening, Fremont-Mills, 35' 3 1/2”. Fourth place, Brandi Menicucci, Fremont-Mills, 30' 3 1/2”.

Discus – first place, Menicucci, Fremont-Mills, 97' 7 1/2”.

Long jump – third place, Mindy Lorimor, Fremont-Mills, 12' 9 1/2”.

High jump – third place, Lauren Alley, Fremont-Mills, 4' 8”.

3000m run – first place, Shelby Sommerla, East Mills, 12:12.15. Second place, Mary Harbor, East Mills, 13:09.21.

4x800m relay – second place, Fremont-Mills, 11:27.0. Third place, East Mills,11:27.02.

Shuttle hurdle relay – first place, Fremont-Mills, 1;15.97. Fourth place, East Mills, 1:24.47.

100m dash – second place, Amy Walker, East Mills, 14.06. Third place, Kara Helbling, 14.43. Fourth place, Cassie Thomas, Fremont-Mills, 15.58.

400m dash – second place, Lauren Alley, Fremont-Mills, 1:05.48. Fourth place, Jordan Jennings, East Mills, 1:08.98. Fifth place, Narelle Naeve, East Mills, 1:10.39.

4x200m relay – second place, East Mills, 1:56.36. Fourth place, Fremont-Mills, 2:00.39.

1500m run – second place, Sommerla, East Mills, 5:45.74. Third place, Mary Harbor, East Mills, 5:58.58.

100m hurdles – second place, Alley, Fremont-Mills, 18.30. Third place, Lynde Madison, Fremont-Mills, 18.54. Sixth place, Gabi Roenfeld, East Mills, 20.56.

200m dash – first place, Walker, East Mills, 28.44. Third place, Sommerla, East Mills, 29.46.

400m hurdles – third place, Madison, Fremont-Mills, 1:17.00. Fourth place, Jennings, East Mills, 1:17.33. Sixth place, Courtney Weak, East Mills, 1:39.47.

Distance medley relay – second place, Fremont-Mills, 4:59.23. Sixth place, East Mills, 5:13.52.

800m run – third place, Melissa Kesterson, Fremont-Mills, 2:48.83. Fifth place, Harbor, 2:50.86.

4x100m relay – first place, East Mills, 56.47.

4x400m relay – sixth place, Fremont-Mills, 5:08.77.

Sprint medley relay – fourth place, East Mills, 2:10.72. Fifth place, Fremont-Mills, 2:30.45.

Wolverines second, Knights third at Hamburg

Underwood ran away from the competition at the Hamburg Girls Invitational on Thursday.

The Eagles posted 135 points to best runner-up East Mills (92 points) and third place Fremont-Mills (80).

“This was a back-to-back meet for us so we wanted to move the girls around and see them in some different events,” said East Mill coach Claude Lang. “I think a lot of teams did that too so it's hard to say how much we got out of the meet because we didn't see everybody's best.”

East Mills had first place finishes in the 1,500-meters (Shelby Sommerla) and 4x200-meter relay. Sommerla added a fifth place finish in the 100-meters and also ran legs of the gold medal-winning 4x200-meter and second place 4x800-meter relays.

Amy Walker was second in the 200-meters for East Mills and wan the opening leg of the 4x200-meter relay.

Fremont-Mills had a strong day in the field events with Brandi Menicucci placing second in the discus and fourth in the shot. Corrine Schoening was second in the shot and sixth in the discus.

Lauren Alley added a third place finish in the high jump and Melissa Kesterson was fourth.

Mindy Lorimor placed third in the long jump and Cassie Thomas was sixth.

Alley added a third place finish in the 800-meters.

Hamburg Girls Invitationals

Team Results

1. Underwood, 135. 2. East Mills, 92. 3. Fremont-Mills, 80. 4. Stanton, 76. 5. Essex, 58. 6. Sidney, 49. 7. South Page, 44. 8. Hamburg, 32. 9. Clarinda Academy, 15. 10. Farragut 7.

Mills County Results

Long jump – third place, Mindy Lorimor, Fremont-Mills, 12' 9 3/4'. Fifth place, Kara Helbling, East Mills, 12' 2 1/2”. Sixth place, Cassie Thomas, Fremont-Mills, 11' 8 1/4”.

High jump – third place, Lauren Alley, Fremont-Mills, 4' 8”. Fourth place, Melissa Kesterson, 4' 7”.

Shot put – second place, Corrine Schoening, Fremont-Mills, 34' 1 1/2”. Fourth place, Brandi Menicucci, 31' 9”.

Discus – second place, Menicucci, Fremont-Mills, 96' 3 1/2”. Sixth place, Schoening, Fremont-Mills, 83' 3 1/2”.

3200m run – fourth place, Sami Hustak, East Mills, 13:42.38. Sixth place, Michelle Schoening, Fremont-Mills, 14:07.56.

4x800m relay – second place, East Mills, 11:34.64. Fourth place, Fremont-Mills, 12:32.27.

Shuttle hurdle relay – third place, East Mills, 1:21.20. Fourth place, Fremont-Mills, 1:21.62.

100m dash – third place, Amy Walker, East Mills, 14.47. Fifth place, Shelby Sommerla, East Mills, 14.67.

Distance medley relay – third place, Fremont-Mills, 5:03.19. Sixth place, East Mills, 5:29.63.

400m dash – second place, Jordan Jennings, East Mills, 1:09.60. Sixth place, Narelle Naeve, East Mills, 1:12.37.

4x200m relay – first place, East Mills, 2:00.03. Third place, Fremont-Mills, 2:08.32.

100m hurdles – third place, Lynde Madison, Fremont-Mills, 18.85. Fourth place, Gabi Roenfeld, East Mills, 20.51.

800m run – third place, Alley, Fremont-Mills, 2:47.73. Fifth place, Mary Harbor, East Mills, 2:53.92.

200m dash – second place, Walker, East Mills, 29.64.

400m hurdles – third place, Jennings, East Mills, 1:19.86.

1500m run – first place, Sommerla, 5:45.97. Fourth place, Harbor, 6:00.31.

4x100m relay – third place, East Mills, 57.32. Fifth place, Fremont-Mills, 1:01.52.

4x400m relay – sixth place, East Mills, 5:43.32.

East Mills wins own Blackhawkette Relays

The East Mills girls track team edged Fremont-Mills at its own Blackhawkette Relays last Tuesday in Malvern.

The Wolverines scored 119 team points to the Knights’ 102. Stanton was third at the meet with 88 points.

East Mills won just two events --Shelby Sommerla in the 3,000-meters and the 4x200-meter relay - but placed second or third in seven others. Sommerla alone scored 25 points for the Knights. In addition to her top finish in the 3,000-meters, Sommerla earned a fifth place finish in the 400 and the 200 and second in the 1,500-meters.

It was the Wolverines' overall team depth that was the difference, said coach Claude Lang.

“We had a lot of strong performances in a lot of events,” said Lang. “Our sprinters, out distance runner and our relays have all been working hard and that showed. We had a lot of top three performances.”

Fremont-Mills got first place medals from Brandi Menicucci in the discus. Menicucci added a third place finish in the shot put.

Lauren Alley earned a pair of second place medals in the high jump and 400 meters and place third place medal in the 100-meter hurdles.

Blackhawekette Relays

1. East Mills, 119. 2. Fremont-Mills, 102. 3. Stanton, 88. 4. Sidney, 76. 5. Essex, 65. 6. South Page, 48. 7. Farragut, 29. 8. Clarinda Academy, 16. 9. Iowa School for the Deaf, 0.

Mills County Results

Shot out - third place, Brandi Menicucci, Fremont-Mills, 29’ 2”. Fourth place, Lynde Madison, Fremont-Mills, 28’ 2”. Fifth place, Jensen Duysen, East Mills, 28’ 1”.

Long jump - third place, Kara Helbling, East Mills, 12’ 9 1/2”. Fourth place, Mindy Lorimor, Fremont-Mills, 12’ 9 1/4”. Fifth place, Cassie Thomas, Fremont-Mills, 10’ 10 3/4”. Sixth place, Amanda Hirt, East Mills, 8’ 1”.

3000m run - first place, Shelby Sommerla, East Mills, 12:34.64. Second place, Mary Harbor, East Mills, 13:23.01. Fifth place, Hannah Fichter, Fremont-Mills, 14:18.79. Sixth place, Michelle Schoening, Fremont-Mills, 14:31.87.

Shuttle hurdle relay - third place, Fremont-Mills, 1:22.10. Fourth place, East Mills, 1:25.64.

Distance medley relay - third place, Fremont-Mills, 5:20.71. Fifth place, East Mills, 5:33.19.

Discus - first place, Brandi Menicucci, Fremont-Mills, 94’ 7”.

High jump - second place, Lauren Alley, Fremont-Mills, 4’ 8”.

4x800mrelay - second place, East Mills, 12:11.66. Third place, Fremont-Mills, 12:27.34.

100m dash - second place, Amy Walker, East Mills, 14.05. Fourth place, Helbling, 14.17.

400m dash - second place, Alley, Fremont-Mills, 1:10.20. Fourth place, Lynde Madison, Fremont-Mills, 1:12.07. Fifth place, Sommerla, East Mills, 1:12.79. Sixth place, Narelle Nave, East Mills, 1:13.06.

2x200m relay - first place, East Mills, 2:03.12. Third place, Fremont-Mills, 2:11.73.

800m run - fourth place, Harbor, East Mills, 2:59.68. Fifth place, Carlson, Fremont-Mills, 3:06.43.

400m hurdles - second place, Jordan Jennings, East Mills, 1:17.53. Fourth place, Courtney Weak, East Mills, 1:32.71. Fifth place, Mary Fichter, Fremont-Mills, 1:38.22.

1500m run - second place, Sommerla, East Mills, 6:03.69. Fifth place, Harbor, East Mills, 6:39.91. Sixth place, Schoening, Fremont-Mills, 6:41.66.

4x400m relay - third place, Fremont-Mills, 5:17.36. Fourth place, East Mills, 5:19.92.

100m hurdles - third place, Alley, Fremont-Mills, 19.49. Fifth place, Gabbi Roenfeld, East Mills, 20.46.

200m dash - third place, Walker, East Mills, 30.37. Fourth place, Sommerla, East Mills, 30.53.

Sprint medley relay - third place, Fremont-Mills, 2:14.96. Fifth place, East Mills, 2:18.50.

4x100m relay - second place, East Mills, 58.70. Third place, Fremont-Mills, 1:02.80.