.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

2013 All-Mills County Fall Sports Teams

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

Football – Offense

QB Corey Bertini, Sr., Glenwood*

Threw for 916 yards, 6 TDs; added 732 yards and 16 TDs on ground.

RB Spencer Phillips, Jr., Fremont-Mills

230-pounder ran for 1,687 yards and scored 20 total TDs.

RB Colby Jennings, Sr., East Mills

Ran for 1,230 yards and 18 TDs.WR Mackenzy Lang, Jr., Fremont-Mills

1,074 all-purpose yards and 14 total TDs.

WR Gage Shatava, Sr., Glenwood

277 yards receiving, 277 yards rushing, 2 total TDs.

OL Brett Blackburn, Jr., Fremont-Mills

6-foot-2, 200 pounds.

OL Justin Pachl, Sr., Glenwood

5-foot-9, 225 pounds.

OL Jud Magers, Sr., East Mills

5-foot-9, 250 pounds.

OL Drayton Slaughter, Sr., Glenwood

5-foot-11, 233 pounds.

OL David Howell, Sr., East Mills

6-foot, 275 pounds.

K Brandon Bichel, Sr., Glenwood

Connected on 7-of-9 field goals and 33-of-34 PATs.

Football – Defense

DL Haydn Meier, Jr., Fremont-Mills

78 total tackles, including 10 for losses and four sacks.

DL Gabe Scarborough, Sr., Glenwood

20 total tackles, including five for loss.

DL Dru Little, Jr., Glenwood

Recorded 39 tackles, including eight for losses.

DL Colton Story, Jr., East Mills

Wrapped up 73 total tackles, including 20 for losses and five sacks.

LB Michael Story, Sr., East Mills

Led the Wolverines with 147 tackles and added 18 tackles for loss and three interceptions.

LB Gavin Kruse, Sr., Glenwood

Recorded 95 tackles and led Rams in tackles for loss.

LB Josh Hopkins, So., East Mills

Sophomore wrapped up 81 tackles and 13 tackles for loss.

DB Parker Powers, Fr., Fremont-Mills

Freshman recorded 86 tackles and intercepted team-leading five passes.

DB Spencer Smith, Sr., Glenwood*

Led Rams with 97 tackles and picked off a pass.

DB Gabe Barney, Jr., East Mills

Led Class A with seven interceptions; added 27 tackles.

DB Chris Goodman, Jr., Fremont-Mills

Recorded 69 tackles and intercepted three passes.

P Travis Tupper, Sr., East Mills

Averaged 34.4 on 42 punts this season.

 

Volleyball – First Team

H Taryn Williams, Jr., Fremont-Mills

Led knights with 217 kills whole hitting .160; added 215 digs and 41 aces.

H Macy Williams, Jr., Fremont-Mills

Junior recorded 172 kills, 264 digs and 32 aces.

H Halie Darrow, Jr., Glenwood

Led Rams with 140 kills and added 209 digs.

H Stephanie Frink, Jr., East Mills

Shared team lead with 157 kills while hitting .186; added 40 blocks.

S Delaney Langfelt, So., Fremont-Mills

Recorded Corner Conference leading  600 assists and added 131 digs and 31 aces.

DS Olivia Scarborough, So., Glenwood.

Rams’ libero recorded 278 digs and 19 aces.

 

Volleyball – Second Team

H Madison Powers, Sr., Fremont-Mills

Recorded 156 kills while hitting .173; added 28 aces and 43 blocks.

S Elizabeth Walker, Jr., East Mills

Wolverines’ setter recorded 292 assists and 112 digs to go with 21 aces.

Kendra Croghan, Jr., East Mills

Finished season with 157 kills, 41 aces and 219 digs.

Courtney Magnussen, Jr., Glenwood

Rams second leading hitter recorded 124 kills added 44 blocks.

Jessie Doyle, Jr., East Mills

Do-everything Wolverine recorded 93 kills, 256 digs and 14 aces.

Meghan Crouch, Jr., Glenwood

Rams’ setter recorded 240 assists, 68 digs and 19 aces.

 

* Denotes Team Captains