.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

2012-2013 All-Mills County Basketball Teams

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

BOYS FIRST TEAM

Previous
Play
Next

Dakota Thomas, Sr., Fremont-Mills

First-year starter led Knights with 14.4 points per game and was second with 7.4 rebounds per game.

 

Colden Hillyer, Sr., East Mills

Senior led East Mills in scoring (13.5 per game) and blocked shots (2.5 per game) and was second in rebounding (8.6 per game).

 

Keegan Wederquist, So., East Mills

First-year starter averaged 11.5 points per game while leading the Wolverines with 10 rebounds per game.

 

Grant May, Sr., Glenwood

Rams’ point guard led the team in scoring (12.9 per game), assists (3.2 per game) and three-pointers made (48).

 

Tyler Jensen, Sr., Glenwood

Senior guard averaged 11 points per game, hit 33 three pointers and was second on the team with 29 steals.

 

BOYS SECOND TEAM

J.J. Hahn, Sr., Glenwood

Rams’ big man in the middle averaged 10.9 points and 8 rebounds per game.

 

Clayton Wilson, Sr., Fremont-Mills

Senior forward averaged 8.4 points per game while leading the Knights in rebounding (9.5 per game) and blocked shots (2.5 per game).

 

Corey Bertini, Jr., Glenwood

Versatile forward averaged 10.3 points and 7.2 rebounds while leading the Rams in steals (1.5 per game) and blocked shots (1.8 per game).

 

Jacob Schafer, Jr., East Mills

Wolverine point guard averaged 8 point per game while leading the team with 4 assists per game and 26 three pointers made this season.

 

Jace Kemp, Sr., Fremont-Mills

Knight senior was second on the team in scoring (9.1 per game) and three point shooting with 22 made three’s.

 

GIRLS FIRST TEAM

Grace Newman, Sr., Glenwood

Three-year starter led the Rams in scoring (14 per game), rebounding (8 per game), blocked shots (1.6 per game) and three-point shooting with 42 three’s.

 

Devin Laughlin, Jr., East Mills

Wolverines’ point guard led the team in scoring (11.9 per game), assists (6.6 per game), steals (4.4 per game) and was second in rebounding (5.9 per game).

 

Macy Williams, So., Fremont-Mills

Sharpshooting guard led the Knights with 16.4 points per game and 5.5 assists per game while hitting 55 three-pointers this season.

 

Emily Smith, Sr., Fremont-Mills

Versatile senior averaged 8.4 points per game while grabbing 3.4 rebounds and hitting 23 three-pointers this season.

 

Bailey Starner, Jr., Glenwood

Junior guard hit 39 three pointers this season while averaging 9.3 points, 6.3 rebounds and 2.4 assists per game.

 

GIRLS SECOND TEAM

Taryn Williams, So., Fremont-Mills

Sophomore was second on the Knights in scoring with 9.1 points per game while grabbing 39 steals.

 

Katie Sowers, Sr., East Mills

Guard hit 24 three-pointers and averaged 8 points per game this season.

 

Andrea McClary, So., Fremont-Mills

Knights’ top poster player led the team with 7.8 rebounds and 1.2 blocks per game while averaging 6.8 points.

 

Halie Darrow, So., Glenwood

Athletic guard chipped in 7 points per game and was third on the team with 17 three pointers.

 

Emily Blum, Sr., Glenwood

Rams’ top post scorer averaged 6.4 points and 5.2 rebounds per game while adding 21 blocked shots on the defensive end.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

GIRLS: Kendall Fichter, Fremont-Mills; Joni Laughlin and Brianna Weak, East Mills. BOYS: Aaron Flueren and Kevin Herrick, Fremont-Mills; Joseph Van Sant, East Mills.